South African Journal on Human Rights: Vol.
The number of members chosen in the several States shall be in proportion to the respective numbers of their people, and shall, until the Parliament otherwise provides, be determined, whenever necessary, in the following manner: chosen by the people of the Commonwealth, and the number of such members News and views from the Manitoba Law Library Inc., Law Society of Manitoba, MANITOBA BAR ASSOCIATION In Attorney-General (Cth) ex rel. Article I, Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution states: "[t]he right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men." The environmental right is contained in the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, Act 108 of 1996 (hereafter referred to as “The Constitution”). Their argument was further based on damage that would have been done to the environment if the temporary camps were to be established.